| Date: | Wednesday 26 January 1972 |
| Time: | 17:01 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT |
| Registration: | YU-AHT |
| MSN: | 47482/592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2091 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | near Ceské Kamenice -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, operating Jugoslovenski Aerotransport flight JU367, crashed following an in-flight explosion and break-up. All 23 passengers and four of the five crew members were killed. One air hostess survived a 15,000 ft fall in the tail section.
The airplane departed Stockholm, Sweden on a flight to Belgrade, Yugoslavia (now Serbia) with en route stops at Copenhagen, Denmark and Zagreb, Yugoslavia (now Croatia). After an uneventful first leg, the flight took off from Copenhagen at 15:15 UTC with a planned arrival time at Zagreb of 17:00 UTC. En route altitude was 10.050 meters (FL330).
Shortly after entering Czech airspace, an in-flight explosion in the forward cargo hold of a homemade bomb caused the DC-9 to break up and crash.
The bomb had likely been placed on the aircraft by the Croatian extremists organization 'Ustashi'.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The results of the inquiry proved explicitly, that the cause of the accident was total destruction of the aircraft by explosion of the explosive placed in carried luggage."
Sources:
Accident photos Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
Brabants Nieuwsblad 28-1-1972 (p.7)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA); 30 June 1971