Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 YA-KAD, Tuesday 25 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1972
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Bakhtar Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-KAD
MSN: 9120517
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Khost Airport (KHT) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS)
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged after striking trees 154 m short of runway 24.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep