Accident Vickers 837 Viscount HK-1347, Friday 21 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 1972
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 837 Viscount
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-1347
MSN: 442
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 3 km NW of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Narrative:
The Viscount crashed during a rainstorm shortly after leaving Bogotá for San Andres.

Sources:

Location