| Date: | Friday 21 January 1972 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | FAC-661 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Betania -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD) |
| Destination airport: | Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI) |
Narrative:A DC-3 operated by the Colombian military airline SATENA went missing over mountainous terrain near Betania, Antioquia. The wreckage was located in the morning of January 25. The airplane had impacted the side of a mountain called Cerro de San Nicolás at an elevation of 12,500 feet (3800 m)
The airplane operated on a domestic service flight from Medellín to Cali with en route stops at Quibdó, Bahía Solano, and Buenaventura.
SATENA reported there were 27 passengers and four crew members on board.
Sources:
El Tiempo 22 January 1972, p1+6A+7A+12B El Tiempo 26 January 1972, p1 Location