Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 TC-JAC, Friday 21 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 1972
Time:04:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAC
MSN: 47213/358
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Adana Airport (ADA) -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DC-9 diverted to Adana after pressurization problems.
Approaching Adana NDB the flight was cleared to 7000 ft, and then to 3000 ft when overhead Adana NDB. The clearance was acknowledged and shortly after the pilot reported 1000 ft. The first approach was not successful due to a low ceiling and the pilot informed the tower that they were making a visual circuit at 500 ft. Shortly after the aircraft collided with the ground.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 1971