| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Hughes Airwest |
| Registration: | N9333 |
| MSN: | 47246/292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A 23 year old male passenger hijacked Hughes Airwest flight 800 shortly before it was to take off from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS). He demanded $50,000, two parachutes and a crash helmet. In exchange, he freed two cabin crew members and all 51 passengers.
The flight crew were then forced to take off with the hijacker on board. At an altitude of 12,000 feet while over Colorado's wheat covered flatlands, the hijacker jumped from the plane.
He landed about 80 miles from Denver and sprained his ankle and his wrist. The FBI was able to track the hijacker using a homing device which had been secretly installed in a parachute.
The unarmed hijacker was arrested.
Sources:
The Bryan Times - Jan 21, 1972 https://www.nytimes.com/1972/01/22/archives/exparatrooper-is-held-in-hijacking.html https://extras.denverpost.com/news/news0121g.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 April 1976 |
N9333 |
Hughes Airwest |
0 |
near Spokane International Airport, WA |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 1 May 2001 |
N9333 |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) |
 |
sub |