Accident Learjet 25 N658TC, Tuesday 18 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1972
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25
Owner/operator:Tandy Corp.
Registration: N658TC
MSN: 25-044
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,1 km NW of Victoria County-Foster Airport, TX (VCT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Victoria County-Foster Airport, TX (VCT/KVCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck the ground and a power pole 1,7nm short of runway 12L during a non precision approach to Victoria County-Foster Airport, Texas.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The lack of altitude awareness on the part of the flightcrew while descending into known weather conditions which were conductive to a rapid deterioration in forward visibility. The Board believes that the action of the crew might have been influenced by a visual illusory effect produced by a shallow layer of dense fog combined with the relative position of the sun."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-72-24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location