Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-200 , Friday 7 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200
Owner/operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Narrative:
PSA Flight 902 was hijacked 30 minutes after takeoff from San Francisco. A man got up from his seat and drew a sawed-off shotgun, threatening a flight attendant. He was accompanied by a woman, carrying a gun, and a small child.
The aircraft landed at Los Angeles, California where it was refueled. All passengers were allowed to deplane. Next stop was Tampa, Florida, again to refuel. The flight then continued to Havana, Cuba, where the three got off.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Jan 8, 1972

Location