Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R EC-ATV, Friday 7 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1972
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-ATV
MSN: 163
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 533R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 104 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 15 km W of Ibiza Airport (IBZ) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia flight 602, a Caravelle, impacted a mountain while on approach to Ibiza Airport, Spain, killing all 104 occupants.

Flight IB602, struck a mountainside of the Sierra de Atalayasa, near Ibiza Airport (IBZ), Spain.
The aircraft had departed Madrid (MAD) on a domestic service to Valencia (VLC) and Ibiza Airport (IBZ). While flying an approach to runway 07 at Ibiza, the airplane struck a 415 m high mountain, 30 m below the summit.

It was determined that the pilot had failed to maintain the minimum altitude for a visual approach to runway 07

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Deunoscuantos producciones audiovisuales; 1970; (CC:by-sa)