Accident Convair CV-340-68B HZ-AAU, Friday 7 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 January 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340-68B
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AAU
MSN: 182
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jeddah International Airport -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Convair returned to Jeddah with a no. 2 engine failure. On final approach to runway 33L, the flaps got stuck at 17 degrees. On rollout, with the no. 1 engine in reverse, the aircraft ran off the left side of the runway. The nosegear struck an asphalt mound and collapsed.
The engine problems caused by a no. 1 cylinder exhaust valve held in the open position.
CAUSE: Pilot unaware of hydraulic system failure.

Sources:

Location