Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-230 Srs. 2A XA-SEV, Thursday 6 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 January 1972
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-230 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:SAESA - Servicios Aéreos Especiales SA
Registration: XA-SEV
MSN: 1598
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NW of Chetumal -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM)
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on a flight from Chetumal to Mexico City via Mérida and Villahermosa. It departed from Chetumal at 15:21 with an estimated time of arrival at Mérida of 16:15.

Sources:

The Bryan Times - Jan 7, 1972

Location