Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK Dakota 4MFP CF-KAH, Wednesday 5 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 1972
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK Dakota 4MFP
Owner/operator:McKenzie Air
Registration: CF-KAH
MSN: 27184/15739
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One engine began to run rough and sparks were seen around the cowl. The propeller was feathered and an emergency descent was set up into Norman Wells Airport, NT (YVQ). On approach the other engine backfired, ran rough and failed completely. The aircraft force landed five miles short of the runway.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location