Accident Vickers 708 Viscount F-BOEA, Tuesday 28 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 708 Viscount
Owner/operator:Air Inter
Registration: F-BOEA
MSN: 12
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport (CFE) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport (CFE/LFLC)
Destination airport:Clermont-Ferrand-Aulnat Airport (CFE/LFLC)
Narrative:
A no. 4 engine failure was simulated, but control was lost. The aircraft swung off the runway.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralf P. Kokoschka; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO); 29 May 1971

photo (c) Arno Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); September 1958