Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 HB-IFR, Sunday 26 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IFR
MSN: 47112/199
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Narrative:
The DC-9 collided with a Beechcraft 95-C55 Baron (HB-GCY) on takeoff, causing substantial damage to the nose section.
The Baron was destroyed and the pilot was killed.

Sources:

De Telegraaf 27-12-1971
British Pathé

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 1969 HB-IFR Swissair 0 Geneva International Airport (GVA/LSGG) sub
Collision with ground object