| Date: | Sunday 26 December 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Destination airport: | Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
Narrative:Air Canada flight 932 from Thunder Bay to Toronto was hijacked by a 24-year old American male passenger shortly before arrival at Toronto. He demanded to be flown to Havana, Cuba.
On January 25, 1972, Canada officially asked Cuba to extradite the hijacker but Cuba didn't respond to the request.
In 2001, he was arrested in New York.
This was the first successful hijacking in Canada.
Sources:
Suspect in 1971 Air Canada hijacking arrested (CBC, 11 Sept. 2001) Traced on Internet, Teacher Is Charged In '71 Jet Hijacking (NY Times, 11 Sept. 2001) Location