Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 613, Friday 24 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: 613
MSN: 20062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Long Tieng Airstrip -   Laos
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Tieng Airstrip
Narrative:
An Air America Pilatus PC-6 Porter, N197X taxied into a rubber fuel drum. Leaking fuel ignited and burnt down N197X and C-123K "613", which was unloading the fuel; both aircraft were destroyed.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker