Accident Ilyushin Il-18D HA-MOI, Thursday 23 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-MOI
MSN: 187010002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Damascus Airport -   Syria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC)
Destination airport:Damascus-Mezzeh Airport
Narrative:
The Il-18 operated on a flight from Budapest (BUD) to Damascus (DAM) via Nicosia (NIC). On approach to Damascus the plane contacted a 759 m high hill with the landing gear. The crew maintained control of the airplane and landed safely at Damascus.

Sources:

E-mail Ivan Rado (15-2-2007)