Accident Ilyushin Il-18V LZ-BES, Tuesday 21 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1971
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-BES
MSN: 185008104
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) -   Bulgaria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Destination airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff.
The aircraft had just undergone extensive maintenance. Reportedly the elevator controls were crossed, causing a control reversal.
The aircraft carried Bulgarian cultural delegation, among others the Sofia Orchestra, to festivities in Algeria. A well known singer, Pasha Hristova, was killed in the crash.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ralf P. Kokoschka; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); 10 July 1969