Accident Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4) LV-JPG, Sunday 19 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1971
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Aero Palas
Registration: LV-JPG
MSN: 10328
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km from Santo Domingo de Morropón -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima Jorge Chávez Airport
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Palas Douglas C-54 cargo plane crashed into Cerro Huayca at 2,800 meters altitude.
The aircraft operated a cargo flight from Lima to Caracas via Guayaquil.

Sources:

https://undiario.pe/hemeroteca/archivo/la-union/1971-12-21 La Union (Pacasmayo) 20 December 1971, p2/21 December 1971, p2 TB

Location