Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXO, Friday 17 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1971
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXO
MSN: 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Trivandrum Airport (TRV) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Narrative:
The pilot, while landing during night at Trivandrum in slight rain, made a high speed approach which resulted in heavy bumpy touch down on the nose landing gear causing substantial damage to the nose landing gear and supporting structure. There were no injuries.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1975 VT-DXO Indian Airlines 0 Rajkot-Civil Airport (RAJ) sub
21 June 1979 VT-DXO Indian Airlines 0 Mangalore Airport (IXE) sub
Runway excursion