Unlawful Interference Fairchild F-27M CP-862, Thursday 16 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27M
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-862
MSN: 127
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cochabamba -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sucre Airport (SRE/SLSU)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Chile. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

El Tiempo 17-12-1971
El Informador 17 December 1971, p12A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 1984 CP-862 Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB 23 Cerro Pilón w/o