Accident Boeing 707-340C AP-AVZ, Wednesday 15 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-340C
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AVZ
MSN: 20487/847
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW)
Narrative:
The descent to Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions due to snow falls. On final, the crew was too high on the glide slope, causing the plane to land too far down the runway. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, and overran. All five crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was irreparably damaged.

Sources:

Location