Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-33164, Thursday 9 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-33164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Tashkent Region -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed when attempting to land while the wind was above the permitted maximum.

Sources:

Soviet Transports