Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXG, Thursday 9 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1971
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXG
MSN: 512
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cumbum -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Destination airport:Madurai Airport (IXM/VOMD)
Narrative:
The aircraft strayed off course and collided with a hill in the Meghamalai hills, at an altitude of 5200 feet, 29 miles left off its desired track.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1971 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location