Accident Antonov An-12 , Monday 6 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Melitopol -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a formation flight in restricted visibility the pilot, thinking that he passed the leading aircraft, decreased the flying speed to 300 km/h. Simultaneously his plane entered a wake vortex from the leading An-12. The plane lost control and crashed.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov