| Date: | Monday 6 December 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Sudan Airways |
| Registration: | ST-AAY |
| MSN: | 10238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13364 hours |
| Cycles: | 9298 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kapoeta -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Malakal Airport (MAK/HSSM) |
Narrative:The Fokker F-27 Friendship operated on a passenger service from Khartoum to Malakal. The pilot in command was unable to receive the NDB nor locate Malakal and consequently decided to proceed to Juba. He failed to receive the NDB nor locate Juba. The aircraft then ran out of fuel and both engines auto-feathered. The aircraft sank vertically and semi-level collided with trees. It finally came to rest in a clear area in a forest.
Sources:
Willem Wendt
The Glasgow Herald - Dec 30, 1971 Location