This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 December 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3A Orion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 152151 |
| MSN: | 185-5121 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The ADI tank was filled with cleaning solvent instead of methanol alcohol. Immediately after takeoff the Turbine Inlet Temperature reached the limits. Engines no. 2 and no. 3 exploded about 20-30 seconds after lift-off. The airplane then lost all electrics and hydraulic and had to be ditched.
Sources:
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher VPNavy.org
Location