Accident Nord 262A-25 F-BNMO, Sunday 5 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 262A-25
Owner/operator:Rousseau Aviation
Registration: F-BNMO
MSN: 27
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 2 km W of Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI/LFRO)
Narrative:
The Nord passed over runway 29 at 200 feet after an ILS approach at night. The aircraft struck a pine tree at a distance of 1500 m past the runway end, lost 1,90 m of wing and continued for 1800 m before crashing.

Sources:

Location