Other de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 13808, Sunday 5 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 13808
MSN: 310
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Islamabad-Chaklala Air Base -   Pakistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground during a bombing raid by an Indian Air Force (20 Sqn) Hunter plane during the Indo-Pakistan war.

Sources:

Air Combat Information Group