Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8943E, Saturday 4 December 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Time:13:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8943E
MSN: 47166/265
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:10304 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Eastern Air Lines DC-9, N8943E, and a Cessna U206 Super Skywagon, N2110F, collided in flight on the final approach to runway 05, Raleigh-Durham Airport, North Carolina. Both aircraft were in communication with the Tower Control.
The DC-9 landed safely with no injuries to the 23 passengers and four crewmembers. The Cessna crashed and burned on the airport. The pilot and the only passenger in the Cessna were fatally injured.
As a result of the collision, the Cessna became affixed to the landing gear of the DC-9.
Both aircraft were aligned along their longitudinal axis with the main landing gear of the DC-9 impaled in the trailing edges of the wings of the Cessna. The Cessna was transported in this manner for several miles before it fell free and impacted in a near-vertical attitude on the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequacy of air traffic control facilities and services in flightpaths of the two aircraft and the configurations physically limited each flightcrew's ability to see and avoid the other aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-72-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-72/13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1990 N8943E Eastern Air Lines 0 Atlanta, GA min

Location