| Date: | Wednesday 1 December 1971 |
| Time: | 21:48 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-46788 |
| MSN: | 57301801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10913 hours |
| Cycles: | 8544 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km NW of Saratov Airport (RTW) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) |
| Destination airport: | Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS) |
Narrative:An Antonov 24B passenger plane, registered CCCP-46788, was destroyed in an accident 13 km from Saratov Airport (RTW), Russia. All 53 passengers and four crew members were killed.
Flight SU2174 was a scheduled service from Sverdlovsk to Saratov with an en route stop at Ufa Airport (UFA). The flight left Ufa at 19:59. The en route part of the flight was uneventful. Weather at Saratov was poor with low clouds and icing. While descending towards the airport, the An-24 flew through clouds for a duration of 3 minutes and 50 seconds. During this time there was an build-up of ice on the airframe up to a thickness of 15 mm. The pilot attempted counter a decreasing airspeed by adding engine power.
Nevertheless control was lost and the airplane came down at a high rate of descent, striking the ground 13 km from the runway.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location