| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia-Singapore Airlines - MSA |
| Registration: | 9V-BCU |
| MSN: | 10463 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 669 hours |
| Cycles: | 879 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK) |
| Destination airport: | Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK) |
Narrative:The F-27 was being used for a training flight. When power was being added to takeoff after a touch-and-go, a no. 2 engine failure was simulated. The pilot continued takeoff until the instructor tried to abort the takeoff by reducing power on the no. 1 engine and applying full brakes. The aircraft overshot the runway, through a depression and ended up on its belly on the runway extension work at the end of runway 20.
Sources:
Willem Wendt
Location