Unlawful Interference Beechcraft 99 Airliner , Wednesday 17 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Arawak Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Trinidad -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Destination airport:Tobago Airport (TAB/TTCP)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.