Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 69-6578, Friday 12 November 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 November 1971
Time:07:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6578
MSN: 4353
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF/KLRF)
Narrative:
Stalled on takeoff and crashed. The C-130 was on a routine familiarization flight over the state of Arkansas

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Elsea; Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF); 12 November 1971