Accident NAMC YS-11A-212 PP-SML, Sunday 7 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-212
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SML
MSN: 2076
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aragarças Airport, GO (ARS) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aragarças Airport, GO (ARS/SJVO)
Narrative:
The pilot steered the plane off the runway because of the presence of another plane on the runway. The aircraft stranded in soft ground and was guarded at night by two men. A candle was lit inside the plane, causing a fire. The cabin burned out, killing both guards.

Sources:

JetSite

Location