Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) HC-ANJ, Wednesday 3 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Compania Aéreo Amazonas
Registration: HC-ANJ
MSN: 20719
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nevado de Santa Isabel -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The DC-3, which was ferried for repairs to Bogotá, collided with a volcano at an elevation of 5100 m.
The wreckage was found on January 6, 1972.

Sources:

Location