Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-6B , Tuesday 26 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Olympic Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:Heraklion Airport (HER/LGIR)
Narrative:
A 20-year old passenger, armed with a gun, hijacked the flight and demanded to be taken to Rome, Italy. He was overpowered by passengers.
The airplane was on a flight to the Island of Crete.

Sources:

Limburgsch dagblad 27-10-1971