| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 1971 |
| Time: | 23:05 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Balair Inc |
| Registration: | N564E |
| MSN: | 4834 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S off Great Inagua -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:The Constellation took off from Santo Domingo at 21:42 for a flight to Miami. At 23:00 the aircraft was seen descending by the crew of a US scientific research ship. The aircraft collided with the sea and disintegrated.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location