Unlawful Interference Vickers Viscount , Wednesday 20 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Viscount
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by six passengers during a domestic flight from Quito to Cuenca in Ecuador.
The hijackers demanded to be flown to Cuba. The aircraft made intermediate stops at Panama City and San Andrés.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 21 October 1971, p39