Loss of control Accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 69, Tuesday 19 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1971
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 69
MSN: 69
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Epernay -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reims-Champagne Air Base (BA 112) (RHE/LFSR)
Destination airport:Reims-Champagne Air Base (BA 112) (RHE/LFSR)
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed following the separation of the de-icing boot on of one of the wings.
The airplane operated on a low level training exercise.

Sources:

Commandos et Parachutistes Forum
Deux crashs en quinze ans (L'Union, 25-4-2010)

Location