Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Monday 18 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Wien Consolidated Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

The Leader-Post - Oct 19, 1971