Unlawful Interference Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle , Monday 4 October 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Owner/operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ) -   Jordan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Iraq. Hijackers taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Location