Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-MPZ, Monday 27 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:RCMP-GRC Air Services
Registration: CF-MPZ
MSN: 328
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DHC-3 Otter force-landed in a bog and burned following a power loss as a result of a material failure of the exhaust system.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1961 CF-MPZ RCMP-GRC Air Services 0 21 miles northeast of Port Saunders, Newfoundland sub

Location