| Date: | Friday 17 September 1971 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Canadair C-54GM North Star |
| Owner/operator: | Air Caicos, lsf Cavalier Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | CF-UXB |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21674 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin 622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sarasota Airport, FL (SRQ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew didn't get 'three greens' while trying to land at Miami. Even after a bounce touch-and-go, the left main gear remained in the up-position.
The pilot then flew to Sarasota where two more bounce touch-and-goes were made. The aircraft finally approached with props no. 1 and 4 feathered. At 500 feet the remaining engines were shut down; the DC-4M touched down and slid for 1800 feet on the grass.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
airframe - landing gear: emergency/extension assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly installed
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72AM028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Sep 18, 1971 