Accident Tupolev Tu-134 HA-LBD, Thursday 16 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1971
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LBD
MSN: 9350801
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Narrative:
Approaching Kiev, a generator failure forced the crew to switch to batteries for power supply. Foggy weather then forced the crew to abort two approaches. The Tupolev then crashed and broke up.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Dietrich Eggert; München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM); August 1969