Accident McDonnell Douglas C-9A Nightingale (DC-9-30) 67-22586, Thursday 16 September 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas C-9A Nightingale (DC-9-30)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-22586
MSN: 47296/362
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 0,8 km NW of Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Destination airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Narrative:
This air ambulance C-9A, a military variant of the DC-9, was operated by the Military Airlift Command's 375 MAW. The airplane departed Scott AFB, IL (BLV) on a training flight.
A first-stage fan blade of the no. 2 engine failed during a go-around. The C-9 crashed into an unoccupied farm house.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Sep 17, 1971
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-72-74 and -75

Location

Images:

photo (c) USAF; Tech Sgt A. McGraw; over St. Louis, MO (publicdomain)