Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1E 256, Monday 13 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1E
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: 256
MSN: 2131
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Öndörkhaan -   Mongolia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qinhuangdao Shanhaiguan Airport (SHP/ZBSH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1E jetliner was destroyed in an accident near Öndörkhaan, Mongolia. All nine on board, including Chinese Vice Premier and Minister of Defense Lin Biao were killed.
The exact events preceding Lin's death have been a source of speculation ever since. Following Lin's death, he was officially condemned as a traitor by the Communist Party of China.
The official Chinese explanation was that Lin Biao was defecting to the Soviet Union following a failed attempt to assassinate Chinese leader Mao Zedong. The airplane supposedly crashed after running out of fuel.

Sources:

NRC Handelsblad 18.04.1990
Wikipedia - Lin Biao

Location

Images:

photo (c) Evgeny Vorobyev; Öndörkhaan; July 1987