| Date: | Thursday 9 September 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Carib West Airways |
| Registration: | 8P-AAC |
| MSN: | 26362/14918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 10 km NE of Basse-Terre -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP) |
| Destination airport: | Dominica-Melville Hall Airport (DOM/TDPD) |
Narrative:A DC-3 cargo plane, 8P-AAC, was destroyed when it struck a mountain on Guadeloupe, killing both pilots.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Port of Spain (POS), Trinidad to Dominica (DOM). Because the flight was delayed, it could not land at Dominica because the airport was closed. The crew decided to divert to Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP), Guadeloupe.
Sources:
Area 52: decouverte avion DC3 dans le massif de la Souffriere Guadeloupe Location
Images:

photo (c) Jan Mortiz Lindemann; Basse-Terre; 20 September 2014