Unlawful Interference Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle , Wednesday 8 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Owner/operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Narrative:
A young women attempted to hijack the Caravelle by pulling a grenade from under her whig.
One hijacker. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.