| Date: | Monday 6 September 1971 |
| Time: | 18:21 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 515FB |
| Owner/operator: | Paninternational |
| Registration: | D-ALAR |
| MSN: | 207 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4324 hours |
| Cycles: | 2920 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Spey 512-14 DW |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,5 km NW of Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Paninternational flight 112, a BAC One-Eleven, crashed onto a highway shortly after takeoff from Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport, Germany , killing 22 occupants; 99 survived the accident.
Paninternational flight 112 was a charter flight from Hannover, Germany, to Málaga, Spain, with an intermediate stop at Hamburg.
While on the ground at Hamburg, five water canisters were offloaded from the cargo hold. The canisters contained demineralized water and were used to fill the water tank near the engines. For better engine performance during takeoff a water/methanol mixture can be injected into the fuel-air mixture. The mixture makes the air cooler and denser after passing the compressor, ahead of the combustion chamber.
When the airplane was prepared for the flight to Málaga, taxi clearance was given to runway 34. Takeoff was commenced at 18:18. The captain opted for a takeoff with injection in view of the high temperature and the actual take-off weight.
Reaching a speed of V1 during takeoff, the crew noted a rise in engine temperature. Takeoff was continued. The left-hand engine then failed, immediately followed by the right-hand engine. The airplane was climbing through an altitude of 300 m and the pilot pushed the nose down to gain speed. The engines could not be restarted, forcing the crew to carry out an emergency landing on the Hamburg-Kiel Autobahn E45.
Due to the high sink rate the jet touched down hard. The left hand main gear collapsed. The crew applied brakes to keep the airplane on the road. It then struck concrete pillars of an overpass, causing the flight deck to separate. The fuselage skidded and broke up, bursting into flames.
The female first officer of the flight survived the accident. She later died in a Cessna Citation accident on May 31, 1987.
Investigation revealed that two of the five water canisters actually contained kerosene. The canisters had been misplaced at Düsseldorf the night before and loaded on board the plane.
Accident Causes
The accident is attributable to the fact that at least one of the portable containers, from which the common onboard tank of the water injection system for both engines was filled, contained fuel instead of water.
The possibility of such a fueling error was facilitated by the fact that the transport containers used were not labeled regarding their contents and purpose, were improperly stored, and consequently improperly used.
As a result, during the initial climb phase of takeoff, fuel was supplied to the engines through the water injection system towards the end of the injection process instead of water, causing severe overheating of the engines, which led to significant damage, particularly to the turbines. These damages resulted in a substantial loss of thrust, making it impossible to continue the flight and forcing an immediate emergency landing.
Due to the low altitude, the highway presented the most favorable emergency landing site. The landing on the highway was very hard, causing the left main landing gear to break. Due to the damage to both engines, there were very limited options for the aircraft to land with a lower descent rate. Additionally, the aircraft's weight exceeded the permissible landing weight.
After the landing and the breaking of the left landing gear, the further course of events was beyond the crew's control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
faz.net (with photos) Im Segelflug auf die Autobahn (Aero 10-2001)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 01 May 1971